Bird names

Names given to real birds in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Rocky2,9361023,043
2Buddy2,4441392,587
3Toby1,9661342,102
4Stella1,5641251,693
5Prince1,206671,275
6Frankie1,0701091,181
7Gracie795122918
8George718154882
9Marley76964834
10Apollo71567783
11Sunny65696754
12Minnie632115750
13Tucker71129742
14Harry52299630
15Bonnie50775583
16Hank53340575
17Holly46052515
18Kiki373118492
19Ivy36683450
20Betty37948431
21Ozzy37537413
22Precious34453399
23Peaches28578369
24Eddie30049352
25River28133316
26Ghost27837316
27Fred23863304
28Bubba25433290
29Sebastian22161285
30Elvis25521278
31Clyde21855275
32Basil20860272
33Snowball21549270
34Tito24115257
35Pickles17761245
36Winter22513240
37Maverick21516232
38Candy20625232
39Waffles20122224
40Polly17437213
41Butters15535192
42Sunshine15231188
43Chocolate1686182
44Bebe15218171
45Mona14416162
46Leila1323136
47Chuck11515131
48Gordo1087117
49Lemon9310105
50Doug9013104

More names (31)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.