Ferret names

Names given to real ferrets in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Benji1,107331,142
3Ellie90183985
4Baby737121865
5Benny63761701
6Lilly61971693
7Mila42942472
8Momo35484442
9Nugget29524325
10Bernie25526282
11Andy21338253
12Benjamin20330234
13Banjo15311166
14Meeko11410125
15Eevee1129122
16Leah9921121
17Draco92599
18Dozer86188
19Edgar631983
20Slinky301143
21Arnie37341
22Ferris30940
23Mischa30334
24Salty26431
25Squirrel141429
26Kima20021
27Meow21417
28Sochi10213
Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.