Guinea pig names

Names given to real guinea pigs in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Bella4,8982725,175
3Max4,2772444,527
4Coco3,6601573,823
5Lucy2,8482793,135
6Rocky2,9361023,043
7Daisy2,7912123,005
8Bailey2,203502,254
9Leo1,9132592,175
10Molly1,8441932,040
11Penny1,8301271,963
12Princess1,8151371,956
13Rosie1,6641341,805
14Oreo1,5282051,754
15Cookie1,4571201,588
16Pepper1,3622011,567
17Bear1,398921,491
18Ginger1,1701761,352
19Shadow1,0782591,344
20Zeus1,244581,304
21Lulu1,1861011,288
22Bruno1,253301,284
23Oscar1,0841571,246
24Winston1,022831,106
25Henry1,007821,093
26Olive9351131,052
27Honey976711,051
28Simba8661731,041
29Zoe965671,033
30Peanut891100996
31Willow801180987
32Cody87217890
33Poppy767119888
34Baby737121865
35Maya79358852
36Brownie79527825
37Mochi666109780
38Mocha67263742
39Joey62490717
40Nova63774713
41Rusty63347681
42Harry52299630
43Missy525101627
44Bowie52842571
45Penelope464103569
46Koda5346542
47Chewy5278540
48Sugar44783533
49Juno46655522
50Maple44463508

More names (250)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.