Hamster names

Names given to real hamsters in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Charlie4,0513444,399
2Henry1,007821,093
3Olive9351131,052
4Honey976711,051
5Peanut891100996
6Rose25795354
7Hercules31411327
8Bubbles21960282
9Dash25620278
10Dusty17751232
11Lenny18820210
12Phoenix15828187
13April16215178
14Bobo1723176
15Cupcake13431167
16Emily11352166
17Marshmallow9313114
18Sheldon502274
19Gumbo47957
20Hamlet46452
21Lydia361451
22Houdini301043
23Licorice251440
24Cranberry181534
25Sunflower24732
26Beignet28130
27Charming17220
28Cheeky10112
Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.