Horse names

Names given to real horses in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Rosie1,6641341,805
2Oreo1,5282051,754
3Dakota4047412
4Cash37417393
5Sally32067390
6Echo25030283
7Trooper1005106
8Buck1003104
9Sol57765
10Blanco57260
11Denny17927
12Sedona18121
13Satin7513
14Taj9212
15Marius7412
Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.