Pig names

Names given to real pigs in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Penny1,8301271,963
2Ruby1,6741211,799
3Sophie1,2591371,399
4Loki9641481,114
5Hazel920841,009
6Mango31883402
7Frank27539315
8June24537285
9Echo25030283
10Pickles17761245
11Nellie22512240
12Chelsea22312238
13Dusty17751232
14Petunia14239185
15Calvin12845176
16Pinky14823173
17Wilbur11229142
18Peppa88897
19Bacon752197
20Fancy60970
21Bindi481160
22Vinnie44853
23Mildred19727
24Pumba20325
25Hillary15218
26Kentucky12316
27Pork Chop7412
Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.