Rat names

Names given to real rats in public pet license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Coco3,6601573,823
2Ruby1,6741211,799
3Baby737121865
4Abby64475720
5Harry52299630
6Louis39322417
7Star32669397
8Ben23228261
9Jerry19460257
10Pinky14823173
11Tom7286159
12Toto1434148
13Liam9022113
14Smudge3861100
15Pandora551672
16Bell48857
17Sparkles46856
18Tinker411153
19Connor46148
20Lilith291646
21Jingle21831
22Trey24530
23Mozzarella24328
24Hayden20425
25Jolly18322
26Poptart9313
27Princess Peach5511
Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.