Poo-chon

How many real pets are named Poo-chon, which animals and breeds have it, and where.

5 real pets#7,934 dog name1 place

How popular is Poo-chon as a pet name?

■ dogs ■ cats ■ other animals

In the public pet records we track, 5 pets are named Poo-chon: 5 dogs. Where sex was recorded, 40% are female and 60% male. It ranks #7,934 among dog names.

Breeds most often named Poo-chon

Dogs

Breeds as recorded on licenses and shelter records; mixes are grouped under their main breed.

Where pets are named Poo-chon

Names similar to Poo-chon

Dog names about as popular as Poo-chon

Poo-chon FAQ

How many pets are named Poo-chon?

In the public pet records we track, 5 pets are named Poo-chon: 5 dogs. Where sex was recorded, 40% are female and 60% male. It ranks #7,934 among dog names.

What breed is most often named Poo-chon?

Among dogs named Poo-chon in these records, the most common breed is Bichon Frise.

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.