Pet names starting with P

Real pet names that start with P, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Penny1,8301271,963
2Princess1,8151371,956
3Pepper1,3622011,567
4Prince1,206671,275
5Peanut891100996
6Poppy767119888
7Piper70585792
8Phoebe66695762
9Penelope464103569
10Parker40922431
11Pumpkin242175421
12Pebbles37445420
13Pearl31488405
14Precious34453399
15Peaches28578369
16Pippa32718345
17Panda27748327
18Patches20187289
19Pluto25224276
20Pixie21058268
21Paris24817265
22Pablo24617264
23Percy19461256
24Petey23916255
25Pickles17761245
26Paco2375242
27Pepe20115216
28Polly17437213
29Poodle1972199
30Peter14645199
31Pete17221194
32Polo1847191
33Phoenix15828187
34Petunia14239185
35Pippin15919179
36Pancho16214177
37Pinky14823173
38Pip12737166
39Peach10936146
40Potato12315140
41Pickle11722139
42Paisley12411136
43Papi1314135
44Patrick9624121
45Peggy10512118
46Pancake9719118
47Paloma1077114
48Pierre9412106
49Pookie9013103
50Pepsi957102

More names (273)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.