Most popular cat names

The 300 most common names among real cats in public license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Charlie4,0513444,399
3Lucy2,8482793,135
4Bella4,8982725,175
5Shadow1,0782591,344
6Leo1,9132592,175
7Milo2,8052473,054
8Lily1,5702471,817
9Max4,2772444,527
10Oliver1,6432311,876
11Daisy2,7912123,005
12Jack1,6082091,826
13Oreo1,5282051,754
14Smokey391203594
15Pepper1,3622011,567
16Tiger318200519
17Molly1,8441932,040
18Willow801180987
19Kitty69176245
20Ginger1,1701761,352
21Pumpkin242175421
22Simba8661731,041
23Cleo448171619
24Oscar1,0841571,246
25Coco3,6601573,823
26Mia1,5671551,723
27George718154882
28Jasper8551521,007
29Nala1,1441481,293
30Lola2,9181483,074
31Loki9641481,114
32Chloe1,8101451,957
33Buddy2,4441392,587
34Sam678138818
35Sophie1,2591371,399
36Princess1,8151371,956
37Toby1,9661342,102
38Simon297134433
39Rosie1,6641341,805
40Mimi460131592
41Felix183129313
42Penny1,8301271,963
43Maggie1,4351261,562
44Stella1,5641251,693
45Blue1,5141241,639
46Gracie795122918
47Ruby1,6741211,799
48Baby737121865
49Cookie1,4571201,588
50Poppy767119888

More names (250)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.