Most popular dog names

The 300 most common names among real dogs in public license and shelter records.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Bella4,8982725,175
2Luna4,7375405,284
3Max4,2772444,527
4Charlie4,0513444,399
5Coco3,6601573,823
6Rocky2,9361023,043
7Lola2,9181483,074
8Lucy2,8482793,135
9Milo2,8052473,054
10Daisy2,7912123,005
11Teddy2,483962,581
12Buddy2,4441392,587
13Bailey2,203502,254
14Lucky2,0461102,158
15Toby1,9661342,102
16Leo1,9132592,175
17Molly1,8441932,040
18Penny1,8301271,963
19Princess1,8151371,956
20Chloe1,8101451,957
21Cooper1,759461,806
22Ruby1,6741211,799
23Rosie1,6641341,805
24Oliver1,6432311,876
25Jack1,6082091,826
26Lily1,5702471,817
27Mia1,5671551,723
28Stella1,5641251,693
29Oreo1,5282051,754
30Blue1,5141241,639
31Cookie1,4571201,588
32Maggie1,4351261,562
33Bear1,398921,491
34Pepper1,3622011,567
35Sadie1,318751,393
36Riley1,263611,324
37Sophie1,2591371,399
38Bruno1,253301,284
39Zeus1,244581,304
40Prince1,206671,275
41Lulu1,1861011,288
42Ginger1,1701761,352
43Ollie1,153971,250
44Nala1,1441481,293
45Louie1,134831,219
46Roxy1,127341,162
47Benji1,107331,142
48Lady1,100451,145
49Oscar1,0841571,246
50Shadow1,0782591,344

More names (250)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.