Cat names starting with A

Real cat names that start with A, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Angel602107709
2Ash15896255
3Annie49783581
4Athena47280554
5Alice17879262
6Archie1,002791,082
7Abby64475720
8Apollo71567783
9Artemis11964183
10Amber19657254
11Autumn13845183
12Aurora14345189
13Amy14745193
14Andy21338253
15Ashley8236118
16Alex14534179
17Aspen14733183
18Arthur20033234
19Amelia9132125
20Arya18130212
21Alfie48330513
22Abigail11325139
23Angus17125196
24Audrey7924103
25Ariel11524140
26Ava25023274
27Anna8822111
28Albert10822132
29Allie12921150
30Annabelle10019119
31Apple12118143
32Arlo33318351
33Anastasia361753
34Angie8517102
35Austin16817186
36Azul441559
37Ajax761591
38April16215178
39Astro22115236
40Alexis251440
41Aslan161329
42Anya281341
43Ada651378
44August11213125
45Anne181230
46Arwen181230
47Apricot251237
48Alvin651278
49Ace84012852
50Azula371148

More names (159)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.