Cat names starting with B

Real cat names that start with B, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Bella4,8982725,175
2Buddy2,4441392,587
3Blue1,5141241,639
4Baby737121865
5Boo25797356
6Boots10094194
7Bear1,398921,491
8Buster83377913
9Bonnie50775583
10Biscuit50073574
11Belle46067527
12Bruce54366612
13Bandit61865686
14Binx236487
15Bobby37664442
16Benny63761701
17Basil20860272
18Bubbles21960282
19Bob12758187
20Bean30558366
21Billy32756385
22Buttercup19954256
23Blackie16053214
24Bailey2,203502,254
25Betty37948431
26Baxter51048559
27Beau58848637
28Bunny15247202
29Butter17442220
30Bowie52842571
31Bagheera143852
32Blaze18736223
33Butters15535192
34Barney28634322
35Bubba25433290
36Benji1,107331,142
37Batman8830119
38Benjamin20330234
39Bruno1,253301,284
40Bug562985
41Beans11029141
42Buttons10228131
43Ben23228261
44Bert8027107
45Brownie79527825
46Bernie25526282
47Beatrice9122114
48Birdie22122243
49Bentley1,009221,031
50Bacon752197

More names (300)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.