Cat names starting with P

Real cat names that start with P, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Pepper1,3622011,567
2Pumpkin242175421
3Princess1,8151371,956
4Penny1,8301271,963
5Poppy767119888
6Penelope464103569
7Peanut891100996
8Phoebe66695762
9Pearl31488405
10Patches20187289
11Piper70585792
12Peaches28578369
13Prince1,206671,275
14Pickles17761245
15Percy19461256
16Pixie21058268
17Precious34453399
18Panda27748327
19Peter14645199
20Pebbles37445420
21Petunia14239185
22Pip12737166
23Polly17437213
24Peach10936146
25Paul633195
26Phoenix15828187
27Puff402768
28Patrick9624121
29Pluto25224276
30Panther222346
31Pinky14823173
32Pickle11722139
33Parker40922431
34Poe452166
35Pete17221194
36Pancake9719118
37Pippin15919179
38Pippa32718345
39Pablo24617264
40Paris24817265
41Pistachio291646
42Puma511667
43Pandora551672
44Patty581676
45Pico611677
46Petey23916255
47Paprika131528
48Primrose261541
49Patch521567
50Potato12315140

More names (229)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.