Cat names starting with O

Real cat names that start with O, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Oliver1,6432311,876
2Oreo1,5282051,754
3Oscar1,0841571,246
4Olive9351131,052
5Ollie1,153971,250
6Onyx31490406
7Olivia26866337
8Otis65843702
9Opal10641147
10Ozzy37537413
11Ophelia9234128
12Owen8824112
13Orion7820100
14Orange91928
15Otto34617363
16Orville91625
17Ozzie18414199
18Otter521467
19Odin31813332
20Odette101222
21Oakley23911250
22Opie10910120
23Obi17610186
24Orzo121022
25Olaf751087
26Onion81019
27Omar27936
28Orca9817
29O'Malley5813
30Obsidian10818
31Octavia21729
32Orson16724
33Olympia16622
34Oats10515
35Oswald23528
36Oatmeal32538
37Oberon34539
38Obie47552
39Osiris23427
40Orchid10414
41October12416
42Oak14418
43Odessa17421
44Odie1604164
45Omega17421
46Ocean62467
47Oz31436
48Oslo62365
49Oona44347
50Orlando18321

More names (20)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.