Cat names starting with C

Real cat names that start with C, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Charlie4,0513444,399
2Cleo448171619
3Coco3,6601573,823
4Chloe1,8101451,957
5Cookie1,4571201,588
6Callie33598433
7Clementine16181243
8Chester51179593
9Charlotte32875404
10Cali40174475
11Casper40471476
12Cosmo46270533
13Cricket16557222
14Clyde21855275
15Cinnamon28955347
16Clover27947329
17Cooper1,759461,806
18Calvin12845176
19Cocoa33643383
20Cheeto313667
21Clara6636103
22Cassie18932221
23Cheddar653198
24Cupcake13431167
25Cindy14131173
26Cora14229171
27Chip31326341
28Claire612586
29Cleopatra10725132
30Candy20625232
31Cinder322456
32Chase61324637
33Carl7623101
34Comet15623179
35Casey33222354
36Chico66122684
37Cheese412162
38Caramel10321127
39Charles14621174
40Clove192040
41Cloud702090
42Cashew10420124
43Coconut13120151
44Chai11819139
45Celeste181836
46Calliope191837
47Calypso381856
48Chicken441868
49Cupid711889
50Caesar12718146

More names (301)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.