Cat names starting with M

Real cat names that start with M, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Milo2,8052473,054
2Max4,2772444,527
3Molly1,8441932,040
4Mia1,5671551,723
5Mimi460131592
6Maggie1,4351261,562
7Midnight272118393
8Minnie632115750
9Mochi666109780
10Misty244101345
11Missy525101627
12Mittens108899
13Momo35484442
14Mango31883402
15Millie85378932
16Miso18265248
17Marley76964834
18Monty41863482
19Maple44463508
20Mocha67263742
21Mickey56561628
22Moon8860150
23Murphy84460904
24Monkey12559184
25Mouse5458113
26Maya79358852
27Muffin23057289
28Merlin14255198
29Mila42942472
30Misha10340143
31Mikey20540246
32Mary13439174
33Moose62135656
34Moe10333139
35Marble403272
36Mike653198
37Mac25530286
38Marmalade52934
39Miss Kitty12829
40Marie322861
41Mario592887
42Matilda19328222
43Marty19827225
44Miles25327280
45Mabel36927396
46Maddie37427401
47Minerva342559
48Mina10325128
49Murray14425169
50Mindy742498

More names (363)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.