Cat names starting with H

Real cat names that start with H, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Harry52299630
2Hazel920841,009
3Henry1,007821,093
4Honey976711,051
5Holly46052515
6Hunter60744651
7Harley1,003441,047
8Hank53340575
9Hugo39439433
10Hannah15224176
11Hobbes622385
12Harriet642388
13Hope20623231
14Hermione242247
15Harvey29721321
16Heidi27720297
17Huey8118101
18Happy37016387
19Hera811596
20Harper29314307
21Hans501363
22Hamilton11513128
23Hansel291241
24Howard361248
25Hermes591271
26Helen381149
27Handsome441155
28Hana561167
29Harrison621173
30Homer9111102
31Hercules31411327
32Houdini301043
33Haku471057
34Herman531064
35Howie691079
36Halo10510115
37Hemingway11920
38Henrietta16928
39Hallie31940
40Haley44954
41Hector53964
42Huckleberry80989
43Hudson6279636
44Hawk22831
45Han25833
46Hutch27836
47Hershey3358343
48Hugs3712
49Heathcliff6713
50Hickory13720

More names (95)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.