Cat names starting with S

Real cat names that start with S, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Shadow1,0782591,344
2Smokey391203594
3Simba8661731,041
4Sam678138818
5Sophie1,2591371,399
6Simon297134433
7Stella1,5641251,693
8Sammy728101830
9Salem3899137
10Sunny65696754
11Sasha89488983
12Sugar44783533
13Sadie1,318751,393
14Star32669397
15Sally32067390
16Scout88762951
17Smudge3861100
18Sassy20061262
19Sebastian22161285
20Socks4358101
21Sage21458273
22Sylvester155772
23Stormy13255188
24Suki20553258
25Storm37052422
26Sky53952591
27Samantha24851299
28Sabrina6449113
29Sushi11049159
30Snowball21549270
31Stevie31446361
32Snickers20144247
33Snow37143420
34Scooter20540247
35Sandy63040671
36Stanley32238360
37Silver513789
38Snowflake8133117
39Sparky52233555
40Spice593291
41Sophia24532278
42Sunshine15231188
43Steve683099
44Sweetie11830150
45Sweet Pea312861
46Spot17628205
47Snowy20528235
48Summer28027308
49Sparkle9526122
50Skittles622587

More names (359)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.