Cat names starting with W

Real cat names that start with W, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Willow801180987
2Winston1,022831,106
3Winnie83271904
4Walter44043484
5Willie23041272
6Whiskers103142
7Wilson18631218
8Whiskey28130312
9Wendy8130111
10Wally35829387
11Wilbur11229142
12Wednesday7625103
13William7824102
14Will442368
15Waffles20122224
16Wren452065
17Wilma8220102
18Watson25218270
19Wasabi271744
20Wesley11614130
21Willa9414108
22Willy12114135
23Waylon411455
24Wyatt8713100
25Winter22513240
26Wallace11412127
27Woody18012193
28Waffle621173
29Wanda551065
30Winifred371047
31Wolfgang51960
32Wolfie74983
33Whisper22932
34Wynken2912
35Wellington24731
36Westley25732
37Whitney37744
38Winky23629
39Walnut48655
40Waldo42648
41Wayne37643
42Walt21526
43Wicket42446
44Willie Nelson7411
45Wolverine8413
46Wink12416
47Whitey28433
48Willis28432
49Woodrow17421
50Widget19423

More names (35)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.