Cat names starting with L

Real cat names that start with L, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Lucy2,8482793,135
3Leo1,9132592,175
4Lily1,5702471,817
5Loki9641481,114
6Lola2,9181483,074
7Lucky2,0461102,158
8Lulu1,1861011,288
9Louie1,134831,219
10Lilly61971693
11Luke45760517
12Leia26753322
13Layla65049699
14Lady1,100451,145
15Lexi65135686
16Larry12634161
17Louise13932171
18Luigi11627144
19Linus13927167
20Lacey19827225
21Lynx82634
22Lucas32525351
23Leonard462269
24Liam9022113
25Louis39322417
26Leah9921121
27Lizzie10220122
28Lenny18820210
29Lightning301949
30Logan36719386
31Lilac211839
32Link8418102
33Lisa661783
34Lilith291646
35Lizzy9416110
36Libby11516131
37Luca37216389
38Lewis541570
39Lyra721587
40Latte11015126
41Licorice251440
42Lavender271443
43Lydia361451
44Lacy751489
45Lana14714161
46Lilo23714252
47Little Bit231336
48Lionel291342
49Lyla11013123
50Lucinda151227

More names (169)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.