Cat names starting with R

Real cat names that start with R, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Rosie1,6641341,805
2Ruby1,6741211,799
3Rocky2,9361023,043
4Rose25795354
5Riley1,263611,324
6Raven20058259
7Romeo68648734
8Rusty63347681
9Rascal13438173
10Ricky21035249
11Rex80735845
12Roxy1,127341,162
13River28133316
14Rufus42931461
15Remy61231644
16Ringo17230202
17Robin9227120
18Rupert12627153
19Roger14127177
20Rosemary332558
21Ramona7525101
22Roo20120222
23Ripley23520255
24Ralph20718226
25Rudy40718425
26Ron231740
27Rizzo551773
28Ranger28917307
29Rocket29317310
30Red23316249
31Raja311546
32Roy9315109
33Rory27115287
34Radish151430
35Ryan461460
36Rain631478
37Rita9414108
38Reese14414159
39Rajah251338
40Remus311344
41Rainbow451358
42Randy631378
43Roxie44313457
44Rainy181130
45Rick201132
46Reba601171
47Ruth9511106
48Ralphie10111113
49Roscoe39211403
50Rudolph251035

More names (172)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.