Cat names starting with F

Real cat names that start with F, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Felix183129313
2Frankie1,0701091,181
3Fluffy38389473
4Freya25176327
5Finn75373827
6Fiona38071454
7Fred23863304
8Frank27539315
9Franklin31434350
10Freddie28531316
11Finnegan23128259
12Frida26828297
13Francis712495
14Flynn712394
15Fluff192241
16Fern9022113
17Fudge592079
18Fifi11620136
19Felicity221941
20Figaro361955
21Fig691989
22Fritz12117138
23Flash13916156
24Flower511568
25Fergus8715103
26Faith17115187
27Fitz621476
28Frodo471360
29(feral)01212
30Ferdinand451257
31Freyja511263
32Friday731285
33Finley22812240
34Felipe171129
35Francine191130
36Frosty821193
37Foxy26211273
38Flannel31013
39Feta81018
40Fizz81018
41Floki271037
42Forest291039
43Frances741084
44Freckles9210102
45Freddy15310165
46Fezzik12921
47Finch27937
48Ferris30940
49Florence35944
50Fancy60970

More names (98)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.