Dog names starting with C

Real dog names that start with C, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Charlie4,0513444,399
2Coco3,6601573,823
3Chloe1,8101451,957
4Cooper1,759461,806
5Cookie1,4571201,588
6Cody87217890
7Chico66122684
8Chase61324637
9Chewy5278540
10Chester51179593
11Cosmo46270533
12Cleo448171619
13Casper40471476
14Cali40174475
15Chance3796385
16Cash37417393
17Chanel35717376
18Cocoa33643383
19Callie33598433
20Casey33222354
21Charlotte32875404
22Chip31326341
23Chewie2953298
24Cinnamon28955347
25Clover27947329
26Champ2702272
27Chelsea22312238
28Clyde21855275
29Candy20625232
30Captain20415220
31Copper1995206
32Charley1914196
33Cassie18932221
34Canelo1794183
35Chocolate1686182
36Cricket16557222
37Canela1623165
38Clementine16181243
39Chiquita1578165
40Comet15623179
41Coffee1526159
42Charles14621174
43Choco1433146
44Cora14229171
45Cindy14131173
46Chica1403145
47Chewbacca1347142
48Cupcake13431167
49Carter13312145
50Coconut13120151

More names (370)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.