Pet names starting with N

Real pet names that start with N, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Nala1,1441481,293
2Nova63774713
3Not6410641
4Nina52548575
5Nico33016346
6Nugget29524325
7Niko2719280
8Nena2713274
9Nellie22512240
10Noah18219201
11Nacho17016186
12Nikki16417181
13Noodle15822180
14Nino1597166
15Nemo12737165
16Nola1526158
17Norman1468155
18Nyla1409149
19Nora12518143
20Neo12516142
21Napoleon12210133
22N.a.1310131
23Nori10218120
24Nelson9821119
25Nana1091110
26Nutmeg6933105
27Nicky957102
28Noodles938101
29Nero938101
30Nigel8119100
31Nick762298
32Nikko94296
33Nelly88795
34Newton761894
35Nash91394
36Noel81487
37Nyx642286
38Ninja503383
39Natasha561370
40Nike64468
41Nathan58765
42Nia53356
43Nitro52254
44Nikita50454
45Nimbus371452
46Neko341650
47Nancy361450
48Nami44650
49Neptune351449
50Neville341246

More names (94)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.