Pet names starting with A

Real pet names that start with A, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Archie1,002791,082
2Ace84012852
3Apollo71567783
4Abby64475720
5Angel602107709
6Annie49783581
7Athena47280554
8Alfie48330513
9Arlo33318351
10Ava25023274
11Alice17879262
12Ash15896255
13Amber19657254
14Andy21338253
15Astro22115236
16Arthur20033234
17Arya18130212
18Angus17125196
19Atlas18410194
20Amy14745193
21Aurora14345189
22Austin16817186
23Autumn13845183
24Aspen14733183
25Artemis11964183
26Axel16810180
27Alex14534179
28April16215178
29Allie12921150
30Apple12118143
31Atticus13210142
32Archer1339142
33Ariel11524140
34Abigail11325139
35Albert10822132
36August11213125
37Amelia9132125
38Auggie1138121
39Annabelle10019119
40Ashley8236118
41Augie1124116
42Anna8822111
43Achilles1074111
44Asher977104
45Audrey7924103
46Angie8517102
47Appa90697
48Akira90595
49Ari85693
50Addie85792

More names (178)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.