Pet names starting with M

Real pet names that start with M, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Max4,2772444,527
2Milo2,8052473,054
3Molly1,8441932,040
4Mia1,5671551,723
5Maggie1,4351261,562
6Millie85378932
7Murphy84460904
8Maya79358852
9Marley76964834
10Mochi666109780
11Minnie632115750
12Mocha67263742
13Moose62135656
14Mickey56561628
15Missy525101627
16Mimi460131592
17Maple44463508
18Monty41863482
19Mila42942472
20Momo35484442
21Maximus41815434
22Mango31883402
23Maddie37427401
24Mabel36927396
25Midnight272118393
26Misty244101345
27Madison32518343
28Mr.3230323
29Mason27920301
30Maisie28713300
31Muffin23057289
32Mac25530286
33Mini26715282
34Miles25327280
35Mika24024264
36Miso18265248
37Mikey20540246
38Maverick21516232
39Marty19827225
40Matilda19328222
41Maxwell19818218
42Merlin14255198
43Mojo17412186
44Monkey12559184
45Mylo1744178
46Mary13439174
47Major1713174
48Melo1711172
49Morkie1710171
50Maisy15912171

More names (425)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.