Pet names starting with S

Real pet names that start with S, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Stella1,5641251,693
2Sophie1,2591371,399
3Sadie1,318751,393
4Shadow1,0782591,344
5Simba8661731,041
6Sasha89488983
7Scout88762951
8Sammy728101830
9Sam678138818
10Sunny65696754
11Sandy63040671
12Smokey391203594
13Sky53952591
14Snoopy56811580
15Sparky52233555
16Sugar44783533
17Simon297134433
18Storm37052422
19Snow37143420
20Star32669397
21Spike37121392
22Sally32067390
23Skye3576364
24Stevie31446361
25Stanley32238360
26Scooby3552358
27Summer28027308
28Samantha24851299
29Sonny27320295
30Shelby27618294
31Sebastian22161285
32Samson26420285
33Sophia24532278
34Sage21458273
35Snowball21549270
36Sassy20061262
37Suki20553258
38Snickers20144247
39Scooter20540247
40Scrappy2336240
41Snowy20528235
42Sheba20715222
43Stitch20613219
44Sir2111212
45Shiloh2036209
46Spot17628205
47Spencer18113194
48Sunshine15231188
49Stormy13255188
50Sydney1789187

More names (420)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.