Pet names starting with H

Real pet names that start with H, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Henry1,007821,093
2Honey976711,051
3Harley1,003441,047
4Hazel920841,009
5Hunter60744651
6Hudson6279636
7Harry52299630
8Hank53340575
9Holly46052515
10Hugo39439433
11Happy37016387
12Hershey3358343
13Hercules31411327
14Harvey29721321
15Harper29314307
16Heidi27720297
17Hope20623231
18Hannah15224176
19Hamilton11513128
20Havanese1250125
21Halo10510115
22Hailey1046110
23Hachi1090109
24Homer9111102
25Huey8118101
26Hera811596
27Hero87592
28Hendrix90292
29Humphrey83791
30Huckleberry80989
31Harriet642388
32Henri82486
33Hobbes622385
34Harlem80181
35Howie691079
36Herbie73376
37Harrison621173
38Hermes591271
39Hennessy70171
40Harlow66571
41Hiro67269
42Hana561167
43Henny62466
44Huck63265
45Herman531064
46Hector53964
47Husky63063
48Hans501363
49Hattie55661
50Harold54761

More names (121)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.