Pet names starting with L

Real pet names that start with L, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Lucy2,8482793,135
3Lola2,9181483,074
4Leo1,9132592,175
5Lucky2,0461102,158
6Lily1,5702471,817
7Lulu1,1861011,288
8Louie1,134831,219
9Lady1,100451,145
10Loki9641481,114
11Layla65049699
12Lilly61971693
13Lexi65135686
14Luke45760517
15Louis39322417
16Luca37216389
17Logan36719386
18Lucas32525351
19Leia26753322
20Levi2539262
21Little2556261
22Lilo23714252
23Lila24110251
24Lacey19827225
25Lenny18820210
26Lexie1855190
27Lou17612188
28Lobo1870187
29London17112183
30Lincoln16411175
31Louise13932171
32Linus13927167
33Larry12634161
34Lana14714161
35Lala1515156
36Luigi11627144
37Linda1393142
38Leila1323136
39Libby11516131
40Laika1301131
41Leon11811130
42Latte11015126
43Lyla11013123
44Lizzie10220122
45Leah9921121
46Lil1162118
47Luka1125117
48Liam9022113
49Lizzy9416110
50Leroy10010110

More names (205)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.