Pet names starting with R

Real pet names that start with R, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Rocky2,9361023,043
2Rosie1,6641341,805
3Ruby1,6741211,799
4Riley1,263611,324
5Roxy1,127341,162
6Rex80735845
7Romeo68648734
8Rusty63347681
9Rocco6607667
10Remy61231644
11Rufus42931461
12Roxie44313457
13Rudy40718425
14Roscoe39211403
15Rose25795354
16Rambo3396345
17Reggie31810329
18River28133316
19Rocket29317310
20Ranger28917307
21Rio2848292
22Rory27115287
23Raven20058259
24Ripley23520255
25Rico2429251
26Ricky21035249
27Red23316249
28Remi2378245
29Ralph20718226
30Roo20120222
31Ringo17230202
32Roger14127177
33Rocko1751176
34Rascal13438173
35Ryder1629171
36Reese14414159
37Rupert12627153
38Rosco1492151
39Ruthie1286135
40Russell1169125
41Rue1169125
42Roman1129121
43Robin9227120
44Ralphie10111113
45Roy9315109
46Rita9414108
47Remington1043107
48Ruth9511106
49Rebel1060106
50Ramona7525101

More names (220)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.