Pet names starting with O

Real pet names that start with O, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Oliver1,6432311,876
2Oreo1,5282051,754
3Ollie1,153971,250
4Oscar1,0841571,246
5Olive9351131,052
6Otis65843702
7Ozzy37537413
8Onyx31490406
9Otto34617363
10Oso3422344
11Olivia26866337
12Odin31813332
13Oakley23911250
14Ozzie18414199
15Obi17610186
16Odie1604164
17Opal10641147
18Ophelia9234128
19Opie10910120
20Owen8824112
21Orion7820100
22Olaf751087
23Osito79079
24Otter521467
25Ocean62467
26Oslo62365
27Oskar55257
28Obie47552
29Oona44347
30Osa38341
31Oberon34539
32Oatmeal32538
33Oz31436
34Omar27936
35Olly30333
36Ortiz32032
37Octavia21729
38Oswald23528
39Orange91928
40Osiris23427
41Ori25227
42Osita25126
43Orville91625
44Oli24125
45Orson16724
46Orla23124
47Oden23124
48Orzo121022
49Olympia16622
50Odette101222

More names (24)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.