Dog names starting with N

Real dog names that start with N, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Nala1,1441481,293
2Not6410641
3Nova63774713
4Nina52548575
5Nico33016346
6Nugget29524325
7Nena2713274
8Niko2719280
9Nellie22512240
10Noah18219201
11Nacho17016186
12Nikki16417181
13Nino1597166
14Noodle15822180
15Nola1526158
16Norman1468155
17Nyla1409149
18N.a.1310131
19Nemo12737165
20Neo12516142
21Nora12518143
22Napoleon12210133
23Nana1091110
24Nori10218120
25Nelson9821119
26Nicky957102
27Nikko94296
28Nero938101
29Noodles938101
30Nash91394
31Nelly88795
32Noel81487
33Nigel8119100
34Newton761894
35Nick762298
36Nutmeg6933105
37Nike64468
38Nyx642286
39Nathan58765
40Natasha561370
41Nia53356
42Nitro52254
43Nikita50454
44Ninja503383
45Nika44145
46No44145
47Nene44246
48Nami44650
49Nutella42345
50Nicholas40343

More names (94)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.