Pet names starting with B

Real pet names that start with B, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Bella4,8982725,175
2Buddy2,4441392,587
3Bailey2,203502,254
4Blue1,5141241,639
5Bear1,398921,491
6Bruno1,253301,284
7Benji1,107331,142
8Bentley1,009221,031
9Buster83377913
10Baby737121865
11Brownie79527825
12Benny63761701
13Bandit61865686
14Beau58848637
15Brooklyn6233626
16Bruce54366612
17Bonnie50775583
18Biscuit50073574
19Bowie52842571
20Baxter51048559
21Belle46067527
22Bobby37664442
23Betty37948431
24Bo38212395
25Blu37519394
26Billy32756385
27Bean30558366
28Boo25797356
29Boomer32914343
30Brody3226328
31Barney28634322
32Bambi3035310
33Billie27719297
34Bubba25433290
35Brandy27712290
36Bubbles21960282
37Bernie25526282
38Basil20860272
39Bodhi2607267
40Ben23228261
41Buttercup19954256
42Birdie22122243
43Benjamin20330234
44Biggie2139224
45Blaze18736223
46Butter17442220
47Blackie16053214
48Brady2092211
49Bunny15247202
50Boots10094194

More names (364)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.