Pet names starting with W

Real pet names that start with W, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Winston1,022831,106
2Willow801180987
3Winnie83271904
4Walter44043484
5Wally35829387
6Whiskey28130312
7Willie23041272
8Watson25218270
9Winter22513240
10Waffles20122224
11Wilson18631218
12Woody18012193
13Wilbur11229142
14Willy12114135
15Wesley11614130
16Wallace11412127
17Wendy8130111
18Willa9414108
19Wrigley1052107
20Wednesday7625103
21Wilma8220102
22William7824102
23Wyatt8713100
24Wiley92092
25Wolfie74983
26Walker71374
27Waffle621173
28Will442368
29Wren452065
30Wanda551065
31Wolfgang51960
32Waylon411455
33Walnut48655
34Williams49049
35Wiggles48149
36Whisky48149
37Waldo42648
38Winifred371047
39Wicket42446
40Wylie43144
41Whitney37744
42Wasabi271744
43Wayne37643
44Whiskers103142
45Wolf35237
46Webster33336
47White33235
48Whitey28433
49Wishbone31132
50Willis28432

More names (53)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.