Pet names starting with F

Real pet names that start with F, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Frankie1,0701091,181
2Finn75373827
3Fluffy38389473
4Fiona38071454
5Franklin31434350
6Freya25176327
7Freddie28531316
8Frank27539315
9Felix183129313
10Fred23863304
11Frida26828297
12Foxy26211273
13Finnegan23128259
14Finley22812240
15Faith17115187
16Freddy15310165
17Flash13916156
18French1470147
19Fendi1460146
20Fritz12117138
21Fifi11620136
22Fern9022113
23Fergus8715103
24Freckles9210102
25Francis712495
26Flynn712394
27Frosty821193
28Flora82892
29Fig691989
30Friday731285
31Frances741084
32Fudge592079
33Fox69778
34Fitz621476
35Frenchie69473
36Floyd70373
37Fancy60970
38Flower511568
39Freyja511263
40Franny55863
41Fletcher56662
42Frodo471360
43Ferdinand451257
44Figaro361955
45Frannie47553
46Fozzie51152
47Franky45348
48Fergie40848
49Farrah41647
50Florence35944

More names (119)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.