Dog names starting with A

Real dog names that start with A, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Archie1,002791,082
2Ace84012852
3Apollo71567783
4Abby64475720
5Angel602107709
6Annie49783581
7Alfie48330513
8Athena47280554
9Arlo33318351
10Ava25023274
11Astro22115236
12Andy21338253
13Arthur20033234
14Amber19657254
15Atlas18410194
16Arya18130212
17Alice17879262
18Angus17125196
19Axel16810180
20Austin16817186
21April16215178
22Ash15896255
23Aspen14733183
24Amy14745193
25Alex14534179
26Aurora14345189
27Autumn13845183
28Archer1339142
29Atticus13210142
30Allie12921150
31Apple12118143
32Artemis11964183
33Ariel11524140
34Auggie1138121
35Abigail11325139
36Augie1124116
37August11213125
38Albert10822132
39Achilles1074111
40Annabelle10019119
41Asher977104
42Amelia9132125
43Akira90595
44Appa90697
45Anna8822111
46Ares86490
47Addie85792
48Ari85693
49Angie8517102
50Abbey821092

More names (178)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.