Dog names starting with B

Real dog names that start with B, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Bella4,8982725,175
2Buddy2,4441392,587
3Bailey2,203502,254
4Blue1,5141241,639
5Bear1,398921,491
6Bruno1,253301,284
7Benji1,107331,142
8Bentley1,009221,031
9Buster83377913
10Brownie79527825
11Baby737121865
12Benny63761701
13Brooklyn6233626
14Bandit61865686
15Beau58848637
16Bruce54366612
17Bowie52842571
18Baxter51048559
19Bonnie50775583
20Biscuit50073574
21Belle46067527
22Bo38212395
23Betty37948431
24Bobby37664442
25Blu37519394
26Boomer32914343
27Billy32756385
28Brody3226328
29Bean30558366
30Bambi3035310
31Barney28634322
32Brandy27712290
33Billie27719297
34Bodhi2607267
35Boo25797356
36Bernie25526282
37Bubba25433290
38Ben23228261
39Birdie22122243
40Bubbles21960282
41Biggie2139224
42Brady2092211
43Basil20860272
44Benjamin20330234
45Buttercup19954256
46Blaze18736223
47Brutus1788186
48Butter17442220
49Bobo1723176
50Bosco1714176

More names (364)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.