Dog names starting with F

Real dog names that start with F, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Frankie1,0701091,181
2Finn75373827
3Fluffy38389473
4Fiona38071454
5Franklin31434350
6Freddie28531316
7Frank27539315
8Frida26828297
9Foxy26211273
10Freya25176327
11Fred23863304
12Finnegan23128259
13Finley22812240
14Felix183129313
15Faith17115187
16Freddy15310165
17French1470147
18Fendi1460146
19Flash13916156
20Fritz12117138
21Fifi11620136
22Freckles9210102
23Fern9022113
24Fergus8715103
25Flora82892
26Frosty821193
27Frances741084
28Friday731285
29Flynn712394
30Francis712495
31Floyd70373
32Frenchie69473
33Fox69778
34Fig691989
35Fitz621476
36Fancy60970
37Fudge592079
38Fletcher56662
39Franny55863
40Fozzie51152
41Freyja511263
42Flower511568
43Frannie47553
44Frodo471360
45Franky45348
46Ferdinand451257
47Farrah41647
48Fergie40848
49Farley39342
50Foster39342

More names (118)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.