Dog names starting with H

Real dog names that start with H, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Henry1,007821,093
2Harley1,003441,047
3Honey976711,051
4Hazel920841,009
5Hudson6279636
6Hunter60744651
7Hank53340575
8Harry52299630
9Holly46052515
10Hugo39439433
11Happy37016387
12Hershey3358343
13Hercules31411327
14Harvey29721321
15Harper29314307
16Heidi27720297
17Hope20623231
18Hannah15224176
19Havanese1250125
20Hamilton11513128
21Hachi1090109
22Halo10510115
23Hailey1046110
24Homer9111102
25Hendrix90292
26Hero87592
27Humphrey83791
28Henri82486
29Hera811596
30Huey8118101
31Harlem80181
32Huckleberry80989
33Herbie73376
34Hennessy70171
35Howie691079
36Hiro67269
37Harlow66571
38Harriet642388
39Husky63063
40Huck63265
41Henny62466
42Harrison621173
43Hobbes622385
44Hermes591271
45Hana561167
46Haru55459
47Hattie55661
48Harold54761
49Hades53457
50Hector53964

More names (121)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.