Dog names starting with L

Real dog names that start with L, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Luna4,7375405,284
2Lola2,9181483,074
3Lucy2,8482793,135
4Lucky2,0461102,158
5Leo1,9132592,175
6Lily1,5702471,817
7Lulu1,1861011,288
8Louie1,134831,219
9Lady1,100451,145
10Loki9641481,114
11Lexi65135686
12Layla65049699
13Lilly61971693
14Luke45760517
15Louis39322417
16Luca37216389
17Logan36719386
18Lucas32525351
19Leia26753322
20Little2556261
21Levi2539262
22Lila24110251
23Lilo23714252
24Lacey19827225
25Lenny18820210
26Lobo1870187
27Lexie1855190
28Lou17612188
29London17112183
30Lincoln16411175
31Lala1515156
32Lana14714161
33Linda1393142
34Linus13927167
35Louise13932171
36Leila1323136
37Laika1301131
38Larry12634161
39Leon11811130
40Lil1162118
41Luigi11627144
42Libby11516131
43Luka1125117
44Lyla11013123
45Latte11015126
46Lizzie10220122
47Leroy10010110
48Lili997106
49Leah9921121
50Lula958103

More names (205)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.