Dog names starting with M

Real dog names that start with M, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Max4,2772444,527
2Milo2,8052473,054
3Molly1,8441932,040
4Mia1,5671551,723
5Maggie1,4351261,562
6Millie85378932
7Murphy84460904
8Maya79358852
9Marley76964834
10Mocha67263742
11Mochi666109780
12Minnie632115750
13Moose62135656
14Mickey56561628
15Missy525101627
16Mimi460131592
17Maple44463508
18Mila42942472
19Maximus41815434
20Monty41863482
21Maddie37427401
22Mabel36927396
23Momo35484442
24Madison32518343
25Mr.3230323
26Mango31883402
27Maisie28713300
28Mason27920301
29Midnight272118393
30Mini26715282
31Mac25530286
32Miles25327280
33Misty244101345
34Mika24024264
35Muffin23057289
36Maverick21516232
37Mikey20540246
38Maxwell19818218
39Marty19827225
40Matilda19328222
41Miso18265248
42Mylo1744178
43Mojo17412186
44Morkie1710171
45Melo1711172
46Major1713174
47Maisy15912171
48Miss1542156
49Maui15313167
50Moxie15218170

More names (424)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.