Dog names starting with O

Real dog names that start with O, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Oliver1,6432311,876
2Oreo1,5282051,754
3Ollie1,153971,250
4Oscar1,0841571,246
5Olive9351131,052
6Otis65843702
7Ozzy37537413
8Otto34617363
9Oso3422344
10Odin31813332
11Onyx31490406
12Olivia26866337
13Oakley23911250
14Ozzie18414199
15Obi17610186
16Odie1604164
17Opie10910120
18Opal10641147
19Ophelia9234128
20Owen8824112
21Osito79079
22Orion7820100
23Olaf751087
24Ocean62467
25Oslo62365
26Oskar55257
27Otter521467
28Obie47552
29Oona44347
30Osa38341
31Oberon34539
32Ortiz32032
33Oatmeal32538
34Oz31436
35Olly30333
36Omar27936
37Osita25126
38Ori25227
39Oli24125
40Osiris23427
41Orla23124
42Oswald23528
43Oden23124
44Octavia21729
45Odysseus20121
46Orlando18321
47Oddie17017
48Odessa17421
49Omega17421
50Orson16724

More names (24)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.