Dog names starting with P

Real dog names that start with P, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Penny1,8301271,963
2Princess1,8151371,956
3Pepper1,3622011,567
4Prince1,206671,275
5Peanut891100996
6Poppy767119888
7Piper70585792
8Phoebe66695762
9Penelope464103569
10Parker40922431
11Pebbles37445420
12Precious34453399
13Pippa32718345
14Pearl31488405
15Peaches28578369
16Panda27748327
17Pluto25224276
18Paris24817265
19Pablo24617264
20Pumpkin242175421
21Petey23916255
22Paco2375242
23Pixie21058268
24Pepe20115216
25Patches20187289
26Poodle1972199
27Percy19461256
28Polo1847191
29Pickles17761245
30Polly17437213
31Pete17221194
32Pancho16214177
33Pippin15919179
34Phoenix15828187
35Pinky14823173
36Peter14645199
37Petunia14239185
38Papi1314135
39Pip12737166
40Paisley12411136
41Potato12315140
42Pickle11722139
43Peach10936146
44Paloma1077114
45Peggy10512118
46Perla991100
47Pancake9719118
48Patrick9624121
49Pepsi957102
50Pierre9412106

More names (273)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.