Dog names starting with R

Real dog names that start with R, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Rocky2,9361023,043
2Ruby1,6741211,799
3Rosie1,6641341,805
4Riley1,263611,324
5Roxy1,127341,162
6Rex80735845
7Romeo68648734
8Rocco6607667
9Rusty63347681
10Remy61231644
11Roxie44313457
12Rufus42931461
13Rudy40718425
14Roscoe39211403
15Rambo3396345
16Reggie31810329
17Rocket29317310
18Ranger28917307
19Rio2848292
20River28133316
21Rory27115287
22Rose25795354
23Rico2429251
24Remi2378245
25Ripley23520255
26Red23316249
27Ricky21035249
28Ralph20718226
29Roo20120222
30Raven20058259
31Rocko1751176
32Ringo17230202
33Ryder1629171
34Rosco1492151
35Reese14414159
36Roger14127177
37Rascal13438173
38Ruthie1286135
39Rupert12627153
40Rue1169125
41Russell1169125
42Roman1129121
43Rebel1060106
44Remington1043107
45Ralphie10111113
46Ruth9511106
47Rita9414108
48Roy9315109
49Robin9227120
50Rooney88391

More names (220)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.