Dog names starting with S

Real dog names that start with S, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Stella1,5641251,693
2Sadie1,318751,393
3Sophie1,2591371,399
4Shadow1,0782591,344
5Sasha89488983
6Scout88762951
7Simba8661731,041
8Sammy728101830
9Sam678138818
10Sunny65696754
11Sandy63040671
12Snoopy56811580
13Sky53952591
14Sparky52233555
15Sugar44783533
16Smokey391203594
17Spike37121392
18Snow37143420
19Storm37052422
20Skye3576364
21Scooby3552358
22Star32669397
23Stanley32238360
24Sally32067390
25Stevie31446361
26Simon297134433
27Summer28027308
28Shelby27618294
29Sonny27320295
30Samson26420285
31Samantha24851299
32Sophia24532278
33Scrappy2336240
34Sebastian22161285
35Snowball21549270
36Sage21458273
37Sir2111212
38Sheba20715222
39Stitch20613219
40Snowy20528235
41Scooter20540247
42Suki20553258
43Shiloh2036209
44Snickers20144247
45Sassy20061262
46Spencer18113194
47Sydney1789187
48Spot17628205
49Shea1693172
50Scarlett16016176

More names (420)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.