Dog names starting with W

Real dog names that start with W, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Winston1,022831,106
2Winnie83271904
3Willow801180987
4Walter44043484
5Wally35829387
6Whiskey28130312
7Watson25218270
8Willie23041272
9Winter22513240
10Waffles20122224
11Wilson18631218
12Woody18012193
13Willy12114135
14Wesley11614130
15Wallace11412127
16Wilbur11229142
17Wrigley1052107
18Willa9414108
19Wiley92092
20Wyatt8713100
21Wilma8220102
22Wendy8130111
23William7824102
24Wednesday7625103
25Wolfie74983
26Walker71374
27Waffle621173
28Wanda551065
29Wolfgang51960
30Williams49049
31Whisky48149
32Wiggles48149
33Walnut48655
34Wren452065
35Will442368
36Wylie43144
37Wicket42446
38Waldo42648
39Waylon411455
40Wayne37643
41Whitney37744
42Winifred371047
43Wolf35237
44White33235
45Webster33336
46Wishbone31132
47Winslow28029
48Windsor28230
49Willoughby28331
50Willis28432

More names (53)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.