Dog names starting with T

Real dog names that start with T, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Teddy2,483962,581
2Toby1,9661342,102
3Tucker71129742
4Tyson5629571
5Thor54460605
6Theo54179621
7Trixie33247380
8Tiger318200519
9Tank3007307
10Tiny28758348
11Theodore26126288
12Tilly25925286
13Tommy24881331
14Tony24348291
15Tito24115257
16Taz22928257
17Taco21924243
18Tina18947237
19Titan1659175
20Tofu14616162
21Timmy14538185
22Tootsie14414158
23Toto1434148
24Tiffany1287135
25Tobi1288136
26Tigger128118246
27Thunder12522149
28Tango12319143
29Tallulah1143117
30Taylor11214126
31Tinkerbell11120131
32Tyler10713120
33Ted10718125
34Trouble10614120
35Tulip10137139
36Trooper1005106
37Truffle10013113
38Tara997106
39Troy965101
40Toffee9512109
41Thomas9345138
42Tater9014105
43Tessa89897
44Tess8716103
45Tobias831295
46Toast8329112
47Tanner81789
48Terry81889
49Titus81889
50Travis801191

More names (233)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.