Dog names starting with K

Real dog names that start with K, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1King1,03571,042
2Kobe6407647
3Koda5346542
4Kona41112423
5Kiki373118492
6Kai32923352
7Kiwi26071333
8Koko2349243
9Kira23324257
10Kali21314227
11Katie19448242
12Khloe1845189
13Kane1821183
14Kevin16030190
15Kirby15618174
16Kuma1477155
17Kilo1451146
18Kaya1333137
19Kelly11424138
20Kayla1082110
21Kash1031104
22Karma1037111
23Kenzo97097
24Kylo9610106
25Kingston95297
26Kiko919101
27Khaleesi8912101
28Kody86288
29Koa85893
30Kaiser84286
31Kodi81182
32Korra77582
33Kenny771996
34Kimchi75681
35Kylie73679
36Kaia70373
37Kitty69176245
38Kiara68876
39Koby66167
40Kenji63366
41Klaus631276
42Kobi59362
43Kingsley58260
44Kato58361
45Kodak56359
46Knox52154
47Kate522274
48Keiko51253
49Kermit48957
50Kora47148

More names (149)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.