Dog names starting with D

Real dog names that start with D, ranked by how many licensed and shelter pets have them.

Most popular

#NameDogsCatsAll pets
1Daisy2,7912123,005
2Duke1,037181,055
3Dexter75955815
4Diamond55125577
5Diesel4636469
6Dolly41358473
7Dakota4047412
8Dixie27816296
9Delilah26929299
10Dash25620278
11Dante23412247
12Dior2305235
13Diego21928247
14Dino2079217
15Dallas1967203
16Daphne19225217
17Duncan18920209
18Dobby1866192
19Domino18241228
20Dusty17751232
21Dottie17526201
22Diva17410184
23Darla16211173
24Darcy15013163
25Dylan14616162
26Dolce1395144
27Dutchess1335139
28Dora13123155
29Dutch1203123
30Duchess11616132
31Django1125117
32Dachshund1030103
33Danny10120121
34Dulce988106
35Dj988107
36Doc9513109
37Darwin949103
38Dudley93497
39Draco92599
40Doug9013104
41Dozer86188
42Dewey8525110
43Ducky841094
44Dory831295
45Dodger82588
46Darby77785
47Destiny74276
48Dunkin71172
49Dahlia702292
50Duffy68473

More names (191)

Still looking? Get hundreds more ideas by animal and style in the free pet name generator.
Open the name generator

Counts come from public open data: NYC Dog Licensing Dataset (NYC Open Data); Seattle Pet Licenses (public domain); Dogs of Cambridge (ODC PDDL); Licensed Dog and Cat Names, City of Toronto (Open Government Licence – Toronto); Hundenamen, Stadt Zürich (Open Data Zürich); Dog Registrations, City of Adelaide (CC BY 3.0 AU); Burnside Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); City of Prospect Dog Registrations (CC BY 3.0 AU); Pet Licenses, City of Richmond; Animal Shelter Intake and Outcome, County of Sonoma; Austin Animal Center Outcomes (public domain). License records count registered pets; shelter records count animals that passed through a shelter (some names are given by staff). Pets that appear in several years of one dataset are counted once. Names are counted as written, so spelling variants are separate.